English (Botany; Landscape Architecture)
exotic plant [correct]
DEF: A plant that is not native.
CONT: The notion that we can somehow keep wildlands free from exotic plants is unrealistic because there are so many ways that plants travel and adapt to new ecosystems. Nature always finds a way. Efforts to return grassland ecosystems to their original species is virtually impossible.
French (Botanique; Architecture paysagère)
plante exotique [correct, feminine noun]
DEF: Plante qui n'appartient pas en propre à son environnement, dont l'origine est étrangère au lieu où on la trouve.