English (Skiing and Snowboarding)
chair lift [correct]; chairlift [correct]; chair hoist
DEF: An apparatus for conveying people, especially skiers, up a slope or between two points, consisting of a number of chairs suspended from an endless cable.
CONT: On some chair lifts, each chair carries two skiers at a time. The skier sits while riding up the hill and his skis swing free.
OBS: Modern chairlifts carry four skiers per chair and are detachable.
OBS: chairlift: The term used by Parks Canada.
French (Ski et surf des neiges)
télésiège [correct, masculine noun]
DEF: Remontée mécanique constituée par une série de sièges suspendus à un câble unique.
OBS: Les télésièges modernes transportent quatre skieurs par chaise et sont débrayables.
OBS: Terme en usage à Parcs Canada.
Spanish (Esquí y snowboard)
telesilla [correct, masculine noun]