English (Driving (Road Vehicles))
free speed [correct]; free-flow speed [correct]; cruising speed [correct, officially approved]
DEF: The normal speed adopted by the average driver when there is no restriction.
OBS: free speed; free-flow speed; cruising speed : terms and definition proposed by the World Road Association.
OBS: cruising speed: term officially approved by the Lexicon Project Committee (New Brunswick).
French (Conduite automobile)
vitesse en régime libre [correct, feminine noun]; vitesse de croisière [correct, feminine noun, officially approved]; vitesse d'écoulement libre [correct, feminine noun]; vitesse à vide [correct, feminine noun]
DEF: Vitesse adoptée librement par un ou plusieurs conducteurs lorsqu'ils ne sont pas influencés par la présence d'autres véhicules (c.à.d. lorsque le régime n'est pas saturé) ou par des instructions locales.
OBS: vitesse à vide; vitesse d'écoulement libre; vitesse de croisière : termes proposés par l'Association mondiale de la route.
OBS: vitesse de croisière : terme uniformisé par le Comité du projet de lexiques (Nouveau-Brunswick).
Spanish (Conducción de vehículos automotores)
velocidad libre [correct, feminine noun]
DEF: Velocidad normalmente adoptada por el conductor medio de un vehículo cuando no hay ninguna restricción a la circulación.
OBS: velocidad libre: Término y definición propuestos por la Asociación Mundial de la Carretera.