English (Orbital Stations; Launching and Space Maneuvering)
universal docking module [correct]; UDM [correct]
CONT: According to the construction plan of the International Space Station, the Docking Compartment-1 has to be eventually replaced with a much larger Universal Docking Module, UDM. Launched by the Proton rocket, the UDM would provide life-support capabilities for as many as six crewmembers onboard the Russian segment of the ISS. Prior to UDM arrival, the Docking Compartment-1 would be discarded to free the Earth-facing "nadir" port of the Zvezda service module for the UDM. The new Docking Compartment-2, as well as Russia's future science modules, would then be able to dock to multiple ports onboard the UDM.
French (Stations orbitales; Lancement et manœuvres dans l'espace)
module d'amarrage universel [correct, masculine noun]
CONT: Un module de service habitable, qui sera le premier élément occupé par un équipage; un module d'amarrage universel qui permettra l'accostage de vaisseaux aussi bien américains (navette) que russes (Soyouz) [...]