English (Space Exploration Equipment and Tools; Orbital Stations)
EVA 3-D roller wrench [correct, officially approved]; extravehicular activity three-dimensional roller wrench [correct]; EVA roller wrench [correct]
CONT: The EVA 3-D roller wrench operates using 3-D rollers connected with springs installed between concentric cylindrical races. The pins "disengage" one set of rollers, which allows its "engaged" partner roller to roll up the wedge surface of the hub when the wrench is turned in one direction. Rotation in the other direction causes the roller to roll down the wedge surface, disengaging the clutch for overrunning. This action allows the wrench to apply torque in one direction and free spin in the other like a traditional ratchet wrench. Moving the pins clockwise so that they engage neither roller will cause the wrench to become a rigid bar, allowing the wrench to apply torque in both directions. Rotating the pins further clockwise will cause them to "disengage" the rollers that were previously engaged, allowing the wrench to apply torque in the opposite direction as before.
OBS: EVA 3-D roller wrench: term officially approved by the International Space Station official approval Group (ISSOAG).
French (Équipement et outillage d'exploration spatiale; Stations orbitales)
clé EVA 3D à galets [proposal, feminine noun, officially approved]
OBS: clé EVA 3D à galets : terme uniformisé par le Groupe de travail de la terminologie de la Station spatiale internationale (GTTSSI).