English (Biological Sciences; Biotechnology)
conformation [correct]
DEF: Any one of a molecule's instantaneous orientations in space caused by free rotation about its single bonds.
French (Sciences biologiques; Biotechnologie)
conformation [correct, feminine noun]
DEF: Dans une molécule, disposition spatiale des substituants qui peuvent occuper de nombreuses positions différentes, sans destruction de liaisons, en raison de rotation possible autour de liaisons simples.
Spanish (Ciencias biológicas; Biotecnología)
conformación [correct, feminine noun]
DEF: Disposición espacial de los átomos de una molécula producida por rotación en torno a uno o más enlaces sencillos.