English (General Vocabulary)
run through [correct]
CONT: Weakly basic anion exchangers, generally of the aromatic polyamine type, retaining strong acids only, provided that the latter are free in the solution run through the exchanger.
French (Vocabulaire général)
mise en contact [correct]
CONT: Les échangeurs d'anions faiblement basiques qui sont généralement du type poly-amine aromatique et retiennent exclusivement les acides forts à condition que ceux-ci soient libres dans la solution mise en contact avec l'échangeur.