English (Internet and Telematics)
IRC network [correct]; IRC net [correct]
DEF: Sets of IRC servers sharing information.
CONT: As a user you run a "client" program which connects to a "server" in an IRC network. All servers are interconnected and pass messages from user to user over the IRC network. One server can be connected to several other servers and up to hundreds of clients. Several larger and smaller IRC networks exist. The largest one, called EFnet(Eris Free net), usually serves over 15000 users at any given moment. Smaller ones, like Undernet(10000) and Dalnet(5000), are a lot less populated but often offer more stability and convenience.
French (Internet et télématique)
réseau IRC [correct, masculine noun]
DEF: Ensemble de serveurs IRC.
CONT: Il existe deux grands réseaux IRC : Ef (qui signifie Effective, qui est le réseau principal) et Undernet (qui est un réseau plus petit, où les temps de réponse sont donc meilleurs).