English (Engineering Tests and Reliability; Tests and Simulations (Transportation); Motor Vehicles and Bicycles)
climate and altitude chamber [correct]
CONT: Ever since Mexico made its WRC [World Rally Championship] debut in 2004, each manufacturer has developed engine settings to minimize power loss in this unique event.... Last November, before its competitive debut, Volkswagen was free of the WRC restrictions that prohibit testing outside Europe and was able to run the Polo R in Mexico. As well as this on-stage testing, the manufacturer also completed trials in its climate and altitude chamber in Germany to accurately simulate the challenge ahead.
French (Fiabilité, contrôle et essais (Ingénierie); Simulations et essais (Transports); Véhicules automobiles et bicyclettes)
chambre de simulation de climat et d'altitude [feminine noun]