English (Guns (Land Forces))
burst controller [correct]; burst control mechanism; burst limiter
CONT: A burst limiter permits three modes of firing : single shot, bursts of 5 to 15 rounds and free firing.
French (Canons (Forces terrestres))
limitateur de rafales [masculine noun]
CONT: Son armement comporte deux canons de 30 mm Hispano-Suiza type HSS 831A, avec limitateur de rafales permettant le tir coup par coup, le tir libre et le tir par rafales de 5 ou 15 coups.