English (Petrography; Geochemistry; Soil Science)
siliceous [correct]
DEF: Said of a rock containing abundant silica, especially free silica rather than as silicates.
CONT: Unconsolidated calcareous beach sands of Holocene age ... are widespread along the southern Australian coast and on their inland side frequently adjoin older siliceous sands derived from calcareous sands by leaching ...
French (Pétrographie; Géochimie; Science du sol)
siliceux [correct]
DEF: Riche en silice.
OBS: Silice: Dioxyde de silicium de formule SiO2.
Spanish (Petrografía; Geoquímica; Ciencia del suelo)
siliceo