English (Rights and Freedoms)
rational connection [correct]; rational link
CONT: The final proportionality assessment takes all the elements identified and measured under the heads of Parliament's objective, rational connection and minimal impairment, and balances them to determine whether the state has proven on a balance of probabilities that its restriction on a Fundemental Charter is demonstrably justifiable in a free and democratic society.
French (Droits et libertés)
lien rationnel [correct, masculine noun]
CONT: L'évaluation finale de la proportionnalité consiste à soupeser tous les éléments identifiés et mesurés sous les rubriques de l'objectif du législateur, du lien rationnel et de l'atteinte minimale, afin de déterminer si l'État a démontré, selon la prépondérance des probabilités, que la restriction qu'il apporte à un droit fondamental garanti par la Charte est justifiable dans le cadre d'une société libre et démocratique.