English (Sociology of Human Relations; Sociology of the Family; Social Problems)
free from violence [correct]; free of violence [correct]
CONT: Everyone has the right to live a life free from violence.
CONT: Our goal is to... live in a society that is free of violence.
French (Sociologie des relations humaines; Sociologie de la famille; Problèmes sociaux)
sans violence [correct]
CONT: Les politiques, les initiatives, les programmes doivent avoir comme objectif principal de permettre aux gens de vivre sans violence.