English (Constitutional Law; Rights and Freedoms)
democratic society [correct]
CONT: The [Canadian] Charter [of Rights and Freedom] is founded on the rule of law and entrenches in the Constitution of Canada the rights and freedoms Canadians believe are necessary in a free and democratic society.
French (Droit constitutionnel; Droits et libertés)
société démocratique [correct, feminine noun]
CONT: Le principe de la publicité des débats en justice est l’une des caractéristiques d’une société démocratique. Il favorise la confiance du public dans la probité du système judiciaire et la compréhension de l'administration de la justice. Ce principe est inextricablement lié aux droits garantis à l’al. 2b) de la Charte canadienne des droits et libertés.
Spanish (Derecho constitucional; Derechos y Libertades)
sociedad democrática [correct, feminine noun]