English (IT Security)
in-house virus [correct]
DEF: A virus that originates in the organization in which it is first detected.
CONT: Most universities offer free, often uncontrolled, computer facilities to students. Illegal software copying is widespread, and it is not accidental that there have been a number of virus outbreaks in academic environments, not necessarily caused by "in-house" virus. The technical ability necessary to write a virus is within the reach of a first-year computer science student, who may see such a project as an intellectual challenge.
French (Sécurité des TI)
virus interne [correct, masculine noun]
DEF: Virus issu du milieu informatique où il a été repéré, donc fabriqué in situ et non pas transplanté de l'extérieur.
CONT: Dans la majorité des universités, les étudiants ont accès gratuitement à des installations informatiques sans surveillance. Le piratage des logiciels est très répandu et il n'est donc pas étonnant qu'un certain nombre des virus qui se sont déclenchés dans les milieux universitaires ne soient pas des virus «internes». La compétence technique indispensable à l'écriture d'un virus est à la portée d'un étudiant en informatique de première année qui peut trouver dans cet exercice un défi intellectuel.