English (Internet and Telematics; IT Security)
circumvention provider [correct]
CONT: Circumvention providers install software on a computer in a non-altered location and make connections to this computer available to those who access the Internet from a censored location. Circumvention providers can range from large commercial organizations offering circumvention services for a fee to individuals providing circumvention services for free.
French (Internet et télématique; Sécurité des TI)
fournisseur de contournement [correct, feminine noun]
DEF: [Personne ou organisme] qui installe un logiciel sur un ordinateur situé dans une zone où le Web n’est pas filtré et rend le service disponible aux internautes vivant dans des [endroits où l'on censure] Internet.