English (Launching and Space Maneuvering)
free drift mode [correct, officially approved]; free drift ISS mode [correct, officially approved]
CONT: As a result, the station remained in its "free drift" mode with its attitude control turned off ... This mode [which began at docking], prevents the station from maneuvering itself during the crucial link up by the Progress vehicle.
OBS: free drift mode; free drift ISS mode : terms officially approved by the International Space Station official approval Group(ISSOAG).
French (Lancement et manœuvres dans l'espace)
mode de dérive libre [proposal, masculine noun, officially approved]
OBS: mode de dérive libre : terme uniformisé par le Groupe de travail de la terminologie de la Station spatiale internationale (GTTSSI).