English (Emergency Management)
usable shelter space [correct]
DEF: This is the net shelter space free from fixed equipment, as determined by procedures established for the RAPSAC System.
OBS: Term officially recognized by the Emergency Preparedness Committee.
French (Gestion des urgences)
espace-abri utilisable [correct, masculine noun]
DEF: Il s'agit de l'espace-abri net, libre de tout équipement fixe, déterminé selon les critères établis pour le Système RAPSAC.
OBS: Terme adopté par le comité d'uniformisation de la protection civile.