English (Astronautics)
space vacuum [correct, officially approved]
CONT: The pure vacuum environment in space offers many advantages in manufacturing. Vacuum prevents air contaminants. More importantly, however, it allows industrial processes which are difficult or completely infeasible on Earth due to interference by air and the expense and difficulty of producing vacuum in an industrial facility at the bottom of Earth's ocean of air. The space vacuum is much purer than what is feasibly producible on Earth at great cost, and it's abundant and free in space.
OBS: space vaccum: term officially approved by the International Space Station official approval Group (ISSOAG).
French (Astronautique)
vide spatial [correct, masculine noun, officially approved]
DEF: Vide régnant dans l'espace interplanétaire.
OBS: vide spatial : terme uniformisé par le Groupe de travail de la terminologie de la Station spatiale internationale (GTTSSI).