English (Astronomy; Space Physics)
intergalactic space [correct]
CONT: Intergalactic space is the physical space between galaxies. Generally free of dust and debris, intergalactic space is very close to a total vacuum.
French (Astronomie; Physique spatiale)
espace intergalactique [correct, masculine noun]
CONT: L'espace intergalactique désigne l'espace entre les galaxies. Par l'absence en général de poussières et de débris, l'espace intergalactique est très proche du vide.