English (Rolling and Suspension Components (Railroad); Transport of Goods)
side bearing clearance [correct]
DEF: The space provided between body and truck side bearings to permit free curvature of trucks.
French (Roulement et suspension (Chemins de fer); Transport de marchandises)
dégagement des glissoirs [correct, masculine noun]
DEF: Espace prévu entre la caisse et les glissoirs du bogie pour permettre l'engagement de celui-ci dans les courbes.