English (Radar, Radio Guidance and Goniometry)
free space [correct]
CONT: Each antenna is a single linear polarized antenna that acts as a transducer and impedance-matching network between free space and the antenna cable connected to the receiver-transmitter.
French (Radar, radioguidage et radiogoniométrie)
espace libre [correct, masculine noun]
CONT: Antennes à cornet. Il s'agit d'un cornet électromagnétique dont la forme est semblable à celle d'un mégaphone. C'est un guide d'onde qui s'élargit à une extrémité où la propagation guidée cède la place à celle de l'espace libre; il peut être plus ou moins directif.