English (Cytology; Nervous System)
cerebral organoid [correct]
CONT: A cerebral organoid describes artificially grown, in vitro, miniature organs resembling the brain. Cerebral organoids are created by culturing human pluripotent stem cells in a three dimensional rotational bioreactor ...
OBS: [The complexity of the human brain] has made studying the brain and understanding how it works a difficult task in neuroscience, especially when it comes to neurodegenerative diseases. The purpose of creating an in vitro neurological model is to study these diseases in a more simple and variable space; free of in vivo limitations, especially when working with humans.
French (Cytologie; Système nerveux)
organoïde cérébral [correct, masculine noun]