English (Computer Memories)
Key-Sequenced Data Set; key-sequenced file
DEF: A VSAM file(data set) whose records are loaded in key sequence and controlled by an index. Records are retrieved and stored by keyed access or by addressed access, and new records are inserted in key sequence b means of distributed free space.
French (Mémoires (Informatique))
fichier en séquence par clés [correct, masculine noun]