English (Prosthetic Dentistry)
separating medium [correct]; separating agent [correct]
DEF: In dentistry, a substance applied to the investment surface of a denture flask to protect the resin from the surfaces in the mold space to avoid incorporation of water into the resin from the gypsum, thereby preventing crazing of the denture, and keeping the dissolved polymer and free monomer from soaking into the mold surface, and making separation of the investing material from the resin possible.
French (Dentisterie prothétique)
vernis séparateur [proposal, masculine noun]
OBS: Passer sur toute la surface du plâtre un vernis du commerce spécialement adapté (en général une solution d'alginate) pour éviter que le liquide de la résine ne soit absorbé par le plâtre et que l'eau ne pénètre dans la résine pendant la polymérisation.
Spanish (Prótesis dental)
agente separador [correct, masculine noun]
DEF: Material que facilita la separación de dos superficies.