English (Atomic Physics)
Fokker-Planck equation [correct, standardized]
DEF: An equation that describes the behaviour of a set of free particles in velocity space.
OBS: Term standardized by ISO.
French (Physique atomique)
équation de Fokker-Planck [correct, feminine noun, standardized]
DEF: Équation décrivant le comportement d'un groupe de particules libres dans un espace de vitesse.
OBS: Terme normalisé par l'ISO.