English (General Vocabulary)
givebox [correct]; give-box [correct]; give box [correct]
DEF: A box placed in a public space(for example, on a sidewalk) in which people are free to put things for others to take or from which they can take things for themselves.
French (Vocabulaire général)
armoire d'échange [correct, feminine noun]; armoire de partage [correct, feminine noun]; boîte d'échange [correct, feminine noun]; boîte de partage [correct, feminine noun]; givebox [avoid, anglicism, feminine noun]
DEF: Armoire placée dans un lieu public (p. ex. sur le trottoir) où l'on peut déposer ce dont on n'a plus besoin et prendre ce que l'on désire.
OBS: armoire d'échange; armoire de partage; boîte d'échange; boîte de partage : termes et définition entérinés par le Comité de terminologie de Radio-Canada.