English (Optical Telecommunications; Optics)
optical path loss [correct]
CONT: Optical path loss is used to measure the attenuation of the transmitted beams, attributed to propagation in the free space and reflection components.
French (Télécommunications optiques; Optique)
affaiblissement du chemin optique [masculine noun]; affaiblissement du trajet optique [masculine noun]