English (Scientific Measurements and Analyses; Optics)
free spectral range [correct]
CONT: An interferometer of separation d can be used as a spectrograph where, for a frequency interval [Delta nu] there is no overlapping. This quantity is called the free spectral range(...) A Fabry-Perot interferometer is frequently used in series with a spectrograph so that a single spectral line from the spectrograph represents the smallest free spectral range required of the interferometer.
French (Mesures et analyse (Sciences); Optique)
intervalle spectral libre [correct]
CONT: Interféromètre de Fabry et Pérot. (...) la valeur élevée k = 2e [sigma] de l'ordre dans lequel les rayons interfèrent entraîne la faiblesse de l'intervalle spectral libre.