English (Radio Waves; Audio Technology)
free use spectrum [correct]; free spectrum [correct]
CONT: Regarding the telecommunications regulations, the commercial exploitation of the unlicensed frequency band(2. 4 GHz and 5 GHz) faces an obstacle, namely that the free use spectrum may be used and exploited by any individual or entity with a licence from the Ministry of Communications and Transportation(SCT) provided the frequency bands are not used to provide access to public telecommunications services.
French (Ondes radioélectriques; Électroacoustique)
spectre libre [correct, masculine noun]
CONT: La technologie IBOC (In-Band On-Channel) a été conçue par la société américaine Ibiquity pour diffusion des services audio numériques dans les bandes AM et FM simultanément aux services analogiques en exploitant le spectre libre des sous-bandes, ou à terme sur une bande entièrement numérisée.