English (Gas Welding)
bottom edge of the cut
OBS: if the metal is cut at the proper speed, the kerf will be clean and free of slag; the top and bottom edges of the cut will be square.
French (Soudage au gaz)
partie inférieure de la coupe
OBS: la partie inférieure de la coupe est généralement décalée par rapport à l'axe du chalumeau d'une certaine quantité X.