English (Codes (Software); Packaging)
quiet zone [correct]
DEF: The area immediately preceding the start character and following a stop character which contains no markings and is free of any extraneous marks.
OBS: Compare to "blank".
French (Codes (Logiciels); Emballages)
blanc [correct, masculine noun]; zone non imprimée [correct, feminine noun]
DEF: Zone ne comportant aucun caractère.