English (Electoral Systems and Political Parties)
free suffrage [correct]
CONT: A re-examination of democracy demands an articulation of European democratic principles [that] could encompass ... free suffrage - the right of association, participation and expression, as well as the need for transparency and openness ...
CONT: In addition, Article 3 guarantees the individual right to vote and to stand for election, in addition to free and secret suffrage.
CONT: The foundation of State power is the will of the people made known through free elections held at regular intervals and based on universal, equal, direct, and free suffrage.
French (Systèmes électoraux et partis politiques)
suffrage libre [correct, masculine noun]
CONT: Le suffrage libre [comprend] la libre formation de la volonté de l'électeur [...], la libre expression de la volonté de l'électeur et la lutte contre la fraude électorale [...]