English (Non-Canadian Laws and Legal Documents; Rules of Court)
regulate procedure [correct]
CONT: A State "is free to regulate procedure of its courts in accordance with its own conception of policy and fairness unless in so doing it offends some principle of justice so rooted in the traditions and conscience of our people as to be ranked as fundamental. "
French (Lois et documents juridiques non canadiens; Règles de procédure)
régir la procédure [correct]
CONT: Le gouverneur en conseil peut, par règlement : [...] a) régir la procédure à suivre par les représentants de l’Autorité nationale dans l’exercice de leurs fonctions en application de la présente loi [...]