English (Legal System; Rights and Freedoms; Status of Persons (Private Law))
protection of the interests [correct]
CONT: Any alien shall be free at any time to communicate with the consulate or diplomatic mission of the State of which he or she is a national or, in the absence thereof, with the consulate or diplomatic mission of any other State entrusted with the protection of the interests of the State of which he or she is a national in the State where he or she resides.
French (Théorie du droit; Droits et libertés; Statut des personnes (Droit privé))
protection des intérêts [correct, feminine noun]
CONT: Tout étranger doit pouvoir à tout moment se mettre en rapport avec le consulat ou la mission diplomatique de l'Etat dont il possède la nationalité ou, à défaut, avec le consulat ou la mission diplomatique de tout autre Etat chargé de la protection des intérêts de l'Etat dont il possède la nationalité dans l'Etat où il réside.