English (Chemical Elements and Compounds; Biochemistry)
total free sulfide [correct]
CONT: In areas where the seafloor has soft sediment(i. e., it consists of loose particles such as clay, mud, marl, sand, pebbles, gravel, shells or small stones), total free sulfide concentrations(i. e., dissolved sulfides) in marine sediment samples are measured and used as a proxy for oxic state(i. e., the oxygen content of the sediment).
French (Éléments et composés chimiques; Biochimie)
sulfure libre total [correct, masculine noun]
CONT: Dans les zones où le fond marin contient des sédiments meubles (des particules lâches comme l'argile, la boue, la marne, le sable, les cailloux, le gravier, les coquillages ou les petites pierres), les concentrations de sulfure libre total (les sulfures dissous) dans les échantillons de sédiments marins sont mesurées et utilisées comme indicateur de l'état oxique (c'est-à-dire la teneur en oxygène des sédiments).