English (Astronomy; Planets)
Type II carbonaceous chondrite
CONT: Type II carbonaceous chondrites have densities in the range of 2. 5-2. 9, are largely made up of serpentine, are weakly as non-magnetic, and have much of their sulfur in the free state.
OBS: Carbonaceous chondrites are grouped in three types, each characterized by the amount of organic material and by other compositional features: ... type II is intermediate in composition (12-24% ignition loss);....
French (Astronomie; Planètes)
chondrite carbonée (groupe II) [feminine noun]
OBS: Pour les chondrites carbonées, on adoptera la classification de Wiik (1956) : (...) Groupe II : On connaît dix-sept pierres attachées à ce groupe; elles contiennent 13,3 p. 100 d'eau et 2,5 p. 100 de carbone en moyenne. Les chondres et les débris cristallins d'olivine et de pyroxène (à composition variable), formés à haute température, sont inclus dans une matrice de même nature que le matériau de chondrites du groupe I.