English (Analytical Chemistry)
pure substance [correct]
DEF: Every definite chemical compound or chemical element in its free state.(Dict. of Chemical Terminology, Kryt).
CONT: A pure substance or tested mixture falls into Subdivision A of Division 1 of Class D - Poisonous and Infectious Material if, in an animal assay for acute lethality, it has an (a) LD50 not exceeding 50 milligrams per kilogram of body weight of the animal when tested in accordance with OECD Test Guideline No. 401, "Acute Oral Toxicity" ....
French (Chimie analytique)
substance pure [correct, feminine noun]; corps pur [correct, masculine noun]
OBS: "corps pur" : Enviroguides Xylènes et Acide acétique, chap. 2 - Dict. de physique, J.-P. Mathieu et coll., Masson, article "poids moléculaire"; QUENC "molaire".