English (Storage Media (Data Processing))
temporary file [correct]
DEF: A file that is created to temporarily store information in order to free memory for other purposes, or to act as a safety net to prevent data loss when a program performs certain functions.
OBS: Compare with "permanent file."
French (Supports d'information (Informatique))
fichier temporaire [correct, masculine noun]
DEF: Fichier créé lors d'une session de travail, le plus souvent dans un dossier spécifique et configurable, en vue du stockage temporaire d'informations.
Spanish (Medios de almacenamiento (Procesamiento de datos))
archivo temporal [correct, masculine noun]; fichero temporal [correct, masculine noun]
DEF: Archivo (fichero) que puede borrarse o sobreescribirse cuando ya no se necesita.