English (Hydrology and Hydrography)
total head [correct, standardized]; energy head [correct, standardized]
DEF: Sum of the elevation of the free surface of a stream above a horizontal datum, at a section, and the velocity head based on the mean velocity at that section.
OBS: Terms standardized by ISO.
French (Hydrologie et hydrographie)
charge totale [correct, feminine noun, standardized]
DEF: Somme de la hauteur de la surface libre d'un cours d'eau, en une section donnée, au-dessus d'un plan de référence, et de la charge dynamique calculée à partir de la vitesse moyenne dans cette section.
OBS: charge totale : normalisé par l'ISO.
Spanish (Hidrología e hidrografía)
carga total [feminine noun]; altura de energía [feminine noun]
DEF: Suma de la altura de la superficie libre de un curso de agua por encima de un nivel de referencia horizontal, en una sección, y la altura de velocidad basado en la velocidad media en dicha sección.