English (Animal Behaviour; Ecosystems)
ecological engineer [correct]; ecosystem engineer [correct]
DEF: An organism that modifies, creates or destroys habitat and directly or indirectly modulates the availability of resources to other species, causing physical state changes in biotic or abiotic materials.
CONT: Species whose activities affect and enhance physical or biological habitat structure have been referred to as "ecological engineers." Ecological engineers significantly modify their habitat in ways that affect local species diversity.
CONT: The beaver acts like a true ecological engineer in taking advantage of the free energies and the self-design properties of the stream to create a system useful to itself.
CONT: There are two types of ecosystem engineers: autogenic engineers (e.g. corals, trees, lianas) change the environment via their own physical structures (i.e. living and dead tissues), they modify the environment by modifying themselves; allogenic engineers (e.g. beavers, caterpillars) change the environment by transforming living or non-living materials from one physical state to another, via mechanical or other means.
French (Comportement animal; Écosystèmes)
ingénieur écologique [correct, masculine noun]
DEF: Organisme qui peut agir au sein de l'écosystème en le modifiant physiquement, libérant des ressources pour les autres espèces.
CONT: Le castor (espèce clé jouant le rôle «d'ingénieur écologique») est souvent qualifié [ainsi], en raison de la transformation radicale du milieu qu'il opère par sa présence.
OBS: L'activité [des ingénieurs écologiques] peut fournir des habitats à d'autres espèces qui ne seraient pas disponibles autrement.