English (Hydrology and Hydrography; Scientific Measurements and Analyses)
mean depth
OBS: The depth obtained by dividing the cross-sectional area of the stream by the width of the free surface.
French (Hydrologie et hydrographie; Mesures et analyse (Sciences))
profondeur moyenne
OBS: Profondeur obtenue en divisant l'aire de la section mouillée par la largeur à la surface libre.