English (Meteorology)
aerology [correct, standardized]
DEF: Study of the atmosphere throughout its vertical extent.
OBS: aerology [is also defined as following :] The study of the free atmosphere throughout its vertical extent, as distinguished from studies confined to the layer of the atmosphere adjacent to the earth's surface.
OBS: aerology: term standardized by ISO.
French (Météorologie)
aérologie [correct, feminine noun, standardized]
DEF: Étude de l'atmosphère dans son étendue verticale
OBS: aérologie, [aussi définie de la façon suivante :] Étude expérimentale «in situ» des caractéristiques physiques et chimiques de la troposphère et de la stratosphère [soit, selon certains auteurs, l'atmosphère libre].
OBS: aérologie : terme normalisé par l'ISO.
Spanish (Meteorología)
aerología [correct, feminine noun]
DEF: Estudio de la atmósfera en su extensión vertical.