English (Gravity (Physics); Shipbuilding)
virtual centre of gravity [correct]
CONT: ... the virtual centre of gravity is raised by free surface effect [that] further compounds the effects of loss of positive stability by lifting weights with a topped-up boom which raised the virtual centre of gravity even more, and reduced the vessel' s ability to right herself.
French (Pesanteur (Physique); Constructions navales)
centre de gravité virtuel [correct, masculine noun]
CONT: [...] le centre de gravité virtuel est relevé en raison d'un effet de carène liquide [qui] s'ajoute aux effets découlant de la perte de stabilité positive attribuable à la levée de charges à l'aide d'un mât apiqué qui relève davantage le centre de gravité virtuel, et de la diminution de la capacité du bâtiment à se redresser.