English (Wood Drying)
distortion [correct, see observation]; warp [correct, United States]; warping [correct, United States]
DEF: In timber, departure from the original planes of a converted piece, generally developing during drying.
OBS: A flat surface free from distortion may be termed out-of-wind.
OBS: distortion: term used in the Commonwealth.
French (Séchage du bois)
gauchissement [correct, masculine noun]
DEF: Déformation d'allure hélicoïdale d'une pièce de bois débité initialement plane, qui souvent se réalise au cours du séchage.
OBS: Une surface qui est restée plane est dite «nette de gauchissement».
Spanish (Secado de la madera)
alabeo [masculine noun]
DEF: Cualquier variación de una superficie (por ejemplo: comba, desviación del canto, torcedura), que normalmente resulta de un almacenamiento o secado inadecuado.