English (International Public Law; Political Geography and Geopolitics)
frontier zone [correct]
CONT: Frontier zones may serve several purposes. The smallest, of a few metres only, will be to mark the frontier, and will involve the destruction of all natural or artificial protrusions from the surface of the earth. Others may be of several kilometres width, and provide for a customs free zone, or, for example, that doctors and midwives may be permitted to practise their profession in the territory adjoining that of their own practice. Such zones are formed in the interests of the local populations on each side of the frontier, in an effort to palliate the disruptive effect of the political frontier.
French (Droit international public; Géographie politique et géopolitique)
zone frontière [correct, feminine noun]
DEF: zone frontière : Bande de territoire longeant la frontière et soumise à certaines obligations, dans l'intérêt de la défense nationale.