English (Electrometallurgy)
cinder bed [correct]
DEF: A bed or layer of cinders or coke placed below a pit mold for the purpose of carrying off the gases that pass downward.
CONT: Pit molds and all floor molds must be provided with a cinder bed located about l/2 or 2 feet below the casting to provide for the escape of the gases of the lower half of the mold. The cinder bed is connected to the surface by vent pipes which give free passage for the gases. Very deep molds may have cinder beds located at different levels around the mold. The gases are led to the cinder bed by freely venting the mold so that the wire strikes the bed.
OBS: cinder bed: term used at Natural Resources Canada - Earth Sciences Sector.
French (Électrométallurgie)
lit de scories [correct, masculine noun]; couche de scories [correct, feminine noun]; lit de mâchefer [correct, masculine noun]; couche de mâchefer [correct, feminine noun]
OBS: Le mâchefer est le résidu solide de la combustion du charbon ou du coke dans les fours industriels ou bien encore de celle des déchets urbains dans les usines d'incinération.
OBS: scories : Du latin, scoria et du grec, skôria [on dit aussi en français mâchefer]. Les scories sont des sous-produits (de même que les laitiers) de la métallurgie. Elles sont formées de silicates à teneur métallique importante ce qui les fait réutiliser (en particulier celles contenant du cuivre ou du fer).
OBS: lit de scories : terme en usage à Ressources naturelles Canada - Secteur des sciences de la Terre.