English (Digestive Tract)
intestinal loop [correct]
DEF: One of several U-shaped flexures formed by the jejunum and ileum, the convex surface of which is free while the concave surface is attached to the mesentery through which the gut receives its vessels and nerves.
French (Appareil digestif)
anse intestinale [correct, feminine noun]; circonvolution intestinale [correct, feminine noun]
DEF: Chacune des 15 ou 16 grandes flexuosités en forme de U du jéjuno-iléon.