English (Soil Science)
albic horizon
DEF: A light-colored surface or lower horizon from which clay and free iron oxides have been removed or so segregated as to permit the color to be determined primarily by the primary and silt particles.
French (Science du sol)
horizon albique [masculine noun]
DEF: Horizon décoloré blanc ou cendreux qui caractérise les podzols, les planosols.
Spanish (Ciencia del suelo)
horizonte álbico [correct, masculine noun]