English (Landscape Architecture; Parks and Botanical Gardens)
ice preventer [correct]
CONT: The ice preventer ensures that the pond surface does not freeze completely but leaves the area around the ice preventer free from ice for the benefit of the fish in the pond.
French (Architecture paysagère; Parcs et jardins botaniques)
cloche antigel [correct, feminine noun]; cloche anti-gel [correct, feminine noun]; dispositif anti-gel [correct, masculine noun]; dispositif antigel [correct, masculine noun]
CONT: Cloche anti-gel. Elle régularise l'apport d'oxygène nécessaire aux plantes et aux poissons durant les périodes de gel.
OBS: Si les poissons passent l'hiver dans le bassin, les filtres pour bassin SERA Pond ou les pompes pour jet d'eau et filtre, en combinaison avec un dispositif anti-gel, empêcheront le bassin de geler entièrement.
OBS: Ce dispositif a la forme d'une cloche.
OBS: Jardins d'eau.