English (Computer Display Technology; Electronic Publishing)
desk top [correct]; desktop [correct]
CONT: The desktop refers to an on-screen representation of a user’s desktop in icon/mouse-oriented operating environments.
CONT: Consider the Macintosh screen as a flat work surface with the physical qualities of a desktop. File folders and documents can be put anywhere on the desktop, then moved to make room for others of immediate interest or stacked according to whim. There is absolute latitude to be compulsive about order of as free as the breeze in arranging what you keep on the desktop.
French (Techniques d'affichage (Ordinateurs); Éditique)
plan de travail [correct, masculine noun]; surface de bureau [correct, feminine noun]
CONT: Considérez l'écran de votre Macintosh comme la surface de votre bureau, car il en a toutes les caractéristiques physiques. Vous y trouvez des classeurs, des documents, des papiers éparpillés un peu partout; vous allez les écarter, les empiler ou les jeter pour faire de la place aux sujets d'intérêt immédiat. Tous les progiciels, quelle que soit la compagnie qui les ait conçus doivent satisfaire à ce concept de plan de travail que vous organisez à volonté.
Spanish (Técnicas de visualización (Computadoras); Publicación electrónica)
área del escritorio [feminine noun]; área de la mesa de trabajo [feminine noun]
DEF: En la interfaz del usuario de gráficos es una representación hecha por la computadora (ordenador) de las tareas diarias, como si el usuario estuviera viendo un escritorio repleto de cuadernos llenos de trabajos por hacer.