English (Hydrology and Hydrography)
node [correct]; nodal point [correct]
DEF: In a seiche, the point at which no vertical movement takes place.
OBS: seiche : A free or standing-wave oscillation of the surface of water in an enclosed basin(as a lake, bay or harbor).
French (Hydrologie et hydrographie)
nœud [correct, masculine noun]
CONT: Une seiche est uninodale si l'oscillation se présente avec un nœud au centre du bassin [...]