English (Oil Drilling)
mud-gas sepatator [correct]; mud gas separator [correct]
DEF: A device that removes gas from the mud coming out of a well when a kick is being circulated out.
CONT: The Kem-Tron Mud Gas Separator is a skid mounted self-contained unit designed to separate and vent trip gas and heavily gas cut mud. Designed specifically for high-pressure wells the unit controls gas circulated to the surface by separating free gas from the mud and venting or flaring away from the well site.
French (Forage des puits de pétrole)
séparateur gaz-boue [correct, masculine noun]; séparateur gaz/boue [correct, masculine noun]
CONT: L'équipement prévu pour surveiller le fluide de forage de chaque circuit de fluide de forage comprend [...] un séparateur gaz/boue conforme aux exigences [...]