English (PAJLO; Property Law (common law))
allodial system [correct]
DEF: The free and full ownership by individuals of rights in land, which is the basis of real property law in the United States. By contrast, under the feudal system ownership of the land was vested in the king or sovereign. The king then alloted select land to his noblemen, chiefs, and others. Such allotments were on a revocable basis and only represented the right to administer or use the land.(Reilly, p. 21)
French (PAJLO; Droit des biens et de la propriété (common law))
régime allodial [correct, masculine noun, standardized]
OBS: régime allodial : terme normalisé par le Comité de normalisation dans le cadre du Programme national de l'administration de la justice dans les deux langues officielles (PAJLO).