English (Metrology and Units of Measure; Foreign Trade)
square meters equivalent [correct]; SME [correct]
DEF: The unit of measurement that results from the application of the conversion factors set out [in an agreement] to a primary unit of measure such as unit, dozen, or kilogram.
OBS: This is a definition found in the NAFTA [North American Free Trade Agreement] and does not apply to the Harmonized System.
French (Unités de mesure et métrologie; Commerce extérieur)
équivalent-mètres carrés [correct, masculine noun]; EMC [correct, masculine noun]
DEF: Unité de mesure résultant de l'application des facteurs de conversion [établis par un accord] à une quantité de base telle que l'unité, la douzaine ou le kilogramme.
OBS: Cette définition est tirée de l'ALENA [Accord de libre-échange nord-américain] et ne s'applique pas au Système harmonisé.