English (Call Distribution Systems)
automatic call distributor [correct, officially approved]; ACD [correct]
DEF: A switching system which automatically distributes incoming calls to a centralized group of attendants without going through a PBX attendant. If no answering positions are available, the calls will automatically be held until one becomes free.
OBS: automatic call distributor: term officially approved by Bell Canada.
French (Distributeurs d'appels (Téléphonie))
distributeur d'appels automatique [correct, masculine noun, officially approved]; DAA [correct, masculine noun]; distributeur automatique d'appels [correct, masculine noun]; répartiteur automatique d'appels [correct, masculine noun]; RAA [correct, masculine noun]; RAA
OBS: distributeur d'appels automatique, distributeur automatique d'appels : termes uniformisés par Bell Canada.