English (Advertising Agencies and Services)
fee system [correct]; cost-based compensation system [correct]
CONT: The agency fee system is a more logical answer to this obviously unstable 15% media-commissioned system. The fee is a negotiated contract, usually based upon the historical compensation that the agency has expected, and is related to the tasks to be accomplished. Working under the fee system, the agency is free objectively to analyze a given marketing problem without biasing its judgment in favor of increased advertising spending.
French (Agences et services de publicité)
système d'honoraires [correct, masculine noun]; formule des honoraires [correct, feminine noun]
CONT: Malgré une certaine progression de la formule des honoraires, sur le modèle des professions libérales, les agences-conseils sont en général rémunérées sur la base d'une commission en pourcentage assise sur le montant de l'achat d'espace qu'elles traitent et dont le taux de base est en principe de 15 % (sous forme de réduction sur les tarifs des supports).