English (Philosophy (General))
conditionedness [correct]
CONT: Though we are conditioned by our evolutionary development and our ecological situation, we are free to consider appropriate behaviors within an environmental and societal matrix of demands, since our freedom serves the interest of the deterministic evolutionary system and is rooted in our “genetically controlled adaptive plasticity. ” The emergence of conditionedness and freedom are an evolutionary preparation for values and morality; the ought is built into evolution and need not be imported from external sources.
French (Philosophie (Généralités))
état de conditionné [proposal, masculine noun]