English (Finance; Mining Rights and Concessions; Commercial Utilization (Oil and Natural Gas))
overriding royalty [correct]
DEF: A cost-free interest in the production from a well over and above the government’s or land-owner’s royalty.
OBS: It entitles its owner to a fraction of production free of any production or operating expense, but not free of production or severance tax levied on production. An overriding royalty may be created by grant or by reservation.
French (Finances; Droit minier; Exploitation commerciale (Pétrole et gaz naturel))
redevance dérogatoire [correct, feminine noun]; redevance complémentaire [feminine noun]
DEF: Participation sans frais à la production d'un puits en sus de la redevance du gouvernement ou du propriétaire.
Spanish (Finanzas; Concesiones mineras; Explotación comercial (Petróleo y gas natural))
renta derogatoría [feminine noun]