English (PAJLO; Property Law (common law))
disentailing assurance [correct]
CONT: The principle of free alienability soon reasserted itself, however, and various disentailing methods were devised to permit the tenant in tail in possession to bar the entail and to obtain a fee simple. These included the warranty, the fine and the common recovery. The most effective of these, the common recovery, was confirmed by the courts in Taltarums's Case in 1472. Both the fine and common recovery were in common use until they were replaced in the 19th century by the simple statutory method of the disentailing assurance.(Anger & Honsberger, 2nd ed., 1985, p. 28)
French (PAJLO; Droit des biens et de la propriété (common law))
translation libératrice de fief taillé [correct, feminine noun, standardized]
OBS: Le terme s'emploie aussi dans son acception métonymique.
OBS: translation libératrice de fief taillé : terme normalisé par le Comité de normalisation dans le cadre du Programme national de l'administration de la justice dans les deux langues officielles (PAJLO).