English (Property Law (common law))
free tenant [correct]
CONT: A free tenant,... was less a servant and more an independent contractor; either he had a set task which he carried out in the way he thought best, or he merely paid a fixed rent in money or in kind.
French (Droit des biens et de la propriété (common law))
tenant libre [correct, masculine noun]