English (Property Law (common law))
villein socage [correct]; privileged villeinage [correct, see observation]
DEF: In feudal and old English law, a species of tenure in which the services to be rendered were certain and determinate, but were of a base or servile nature; i. e., not suitable to a man of free and honorable rank.
OBS: [Villein socage] was also called "privileged villeinage," to distinguish it from "pure villeinage," in which the services were not certain, but the tenant was obliged to do whatever he was commanded.
OBS: Historical term; no longer current in law.
French (Droit des biens et de la propriété (common law))
socage en vilainage [correct, masculine noun]