English (Singing; Music; Philosophy and Religion)
plainsong [correct]; plainchant [correct]
CONT: Plainsong is monodic and its rhythm is free, without a regular beat, though, unlike ancient music, it does not observe the prosody of the text.
French (Chant; Musique; Philosophie et religion)
plain-chant [correct, masculine noun]
DEF: Musique vocale rituelle, monodique, de la liturgie catholique romaine.