English (Basketball)
free thrower
OBS: to avoid disconcerting the free thrower, neither official should stand in the free throw lane or the lane extended.
French (Basket-ball)
tireur du lancer-franc
OBS: si les lancers-francs sont consécutifs à une faute personnelle le tireur des lancers-francs est le joueur sur lequel la faute a été commise