English (Hunting and Sport Fishing)
hook point [correct]; point of the hook [correct]
CONT: The hook point should be bent in such a way, that after penetration the barb will not pull free during the fish's struggle to ’throw’ the hook.
French (Chasse et pêche sportive)
pointe de l'hameçon [correct, feminine noun]
CONT: Les poissons pourraient ignorer l'appât si la pointe de l'hameçon est trop visible.