English (Surgery)
surgeon's knot [correct]; surgical knot [correct]
DEF: The first loop of the knot has two throws rather than a single throw. The second loop has only one throw and that is placed in a square knot fashion leaving the free ends in the same plane as the first loop.
French (Chirurgie)
nœud de chirurgien [correct, masculine noun]; nœud de chirurgie [correct, masculine noun]