English (History (General); Sociology of Human Relations; Family Law (common law))
contubernalis [correct]
CONT: As well as the free couples who lived together because the law denied them "conubium" permanently, there were those who lived together because they did not have "conubium". This situation is reflected by the use of the word "contubernalis"(literally "tent-companion", a word of army origin)... [I] t is likely that at least one person in the union had, at some time in their association, been a slave.
French (Histoire (Généralités); Sociologie des relations humaines; Droit de la famille (common law))
contubernale [correct, masculine and feminine noun]
DEF: Personne unie à une autre dans une union de couple où l'un des conjoints au moins est esclave ou affranchi.