English (Advertising Agencies and Services)
media company [correct]
OBS: In fact, Google is the most valuable media company in the world, with a market capitalisation about half as large again as that of Time Warner, the largest "traditional" media company. This is remarkable because Google, an internet search engine with lots of other free internet services, explicitly does not produce that which media companies have traditionally manufactured : content.
French (Agences et services de publicité)
entreprise médiatique [correct, feminine noun]; société de médias [correct, feminine noun]
CONT: CanWest Global Communications Corp., une entreprise médiatique internationale, est l'entreprise médiatique la plus importante au Canada et le plus grand éditeur de quotidiens.