English (Botany)
herbarium label [correct]
CONT: An herbarium label is affixed to each specimen, usually at the lower right hand corner.
OBS: Label sizes vary, but are generally about 10 to 12 cm wide and 5 to 7 cm tall, using high-quality, thick-weight, acid free bond paper. Virtually all of the information recorded at the time of collecting should be placed on the herbarium label.
French (Botanique)
étiquette d'herbier [correct, feminine noun]
DEF: Feuille de papier de grande qualité, de taille moyenne (7x10 cm environ), apposée généralement dans le coin inférieur droit de la planche d'herbier et qui contient des informations précises sur le spécimen et sa provenance.
OBS: L’étiquette doit inclure les informations suivantes : nom de l’herbier; famille du spécimen; numéro d’enregistrement de l’herbier; nom aussi détaillé que possible de l’espèce; numéro d’enregistrement de la plante (optionnel); localité : description détaillée du lieu où vous avez trouvé la plante, etc.