English (Fences and Enclosures)
ha-ha [correct]; haw-haw [correct]; aha [correct]; ha-ha wall [correct]; ha-ha fence [correct]; sunk fence [correct]; sunken fence [correct]; scarped ditch [correct]
DEF: A retaining wall, fence, or hedge hidden from view in a ditch; often used to improve the view from a house or main building while keeping out livestock.
DEF: A barrier in the form of a trench, particularly one used in country houses built in the eighteenth and nineteenth century, to prevent livestock from crossing into the garden.
CONT: The use of the ha-ha, or sunken fence, to create and at the same time conceal the physical division between garden and contiguous park grounds(a division needed to keep grazing animals out of the garden) was a major step in the creation of the new, "natural" garden. Walpole explains the purpose of the visual unification : The contiguous ground of the park without the sunk fence was to be harmonized with the lawn within; and the garden in its turn was to be set free from its prime regularity, that it might assort with the wilder country without.
French (Enceintes et clôtures)
saut-de-loup [correct, masculine noun]; haha [correct, masculine noun]
DEF: Large fossé que l'on creuse souvent à la lisière d'un parc ou d'un jardin pour fermer le passage sans masquer la vue.
CONT: Kent imagina, pour prolonger la perspective et inclure tout un paysage dans un jardin, un nouveau genre de clôture, baptisé le "ha-ha", pour exprimer la surprise qu'il cause. C'était un fossé doublé d'une palissade en contre-bas et infranchissable, mais qui avait le mérite d'être invisible, et de ne pas rompre la continuité des lignes.
OBS: Pluriel : sauts-de-loup.