English (Engineering Tests and Reliability; Pulp Preparation (papermaking))
Schopper-Riegler slowness tester [correct]
CONT: Measurements of pulp drainage are known as freeness, slowness, wetness, or drain time according to the instrument or method used. If a pulp drains rapidly, it is said to be "free". If it drains slowly, it is said to be "slow". Freeness and slowness scales have an inverse relationship. The Schopper-Riegler slowness tester is the principal laboratory drainage testing device used in Europe.
French (Fiabilité, contrôle et essais (Ingénierie); Préparation de la pâte à papier)
appareil Schopper Riegler [correct, masculine noun]
CONT: Selon la technique utilisée, l'égouttabilité de la pâte est caractérisée par le degré de raffinage, la résistance à l'égouttage, le degré d'hydratation ou le temps d'égouttage. Une pâte qui s'égoutte rapidement est dite «maigre»; si elle s'égoutte difficilement, la pâte est dite «grasse». En Europe, on utilise surtout l'appareil Schopper Riegler qui permet de déterminer la résistance à l'égouttage de la pâte.