English (Financial Institutions)
formal-sector financial institution
CONT: Design and implement programs, with the support of the Inter-American Development Bank (IDB) and United Nations Economic Commission on Latin-America and the Caribbean (ECLAC) and in coordination with the World Bank and other development cooperation agencies, that promote appropriate financial policy reforms that: accelerate the entry of formal-sector financial institutions into this market.
OBS: formal-sector financial institution : terminology related to the Free Trade Area of the Americas(FTAA) negotiating process.
French (Institutions financières)
institution financière officielle [feminine noun]
CONT: Définir et mettre en œuvre, avec l'appui de la Banque interaméricaine de développement (BID) et de la Commission économique pour l'Amérique latine et les Caraïbes (CÉPALC) des Nations unies et de concert avec la Banque mondiale et les autres organismes de coopération pour le développement, des programmes propres à promouvoir les réformes appropriées des politiques financières qui accéléreront l'entrée sur ce marché des institutions financières officielles.
OBS: institution financière officielle : terminologie du processus d'établissement de la Zone de libre-échange des Amériques (ZLEA).
Spanish (Instituciones financieras)
institución financiera formal [feminine noun]
CONT: Diseñarán e implementarán programas, con el apoyo del Banco Interamericano de Desarrollo (BID) y la Comisión Económica para América Latina y el Caribe de Naciones Unidas (CEPAL) y en coordinación con el Banco Mundial y otras agencias de cooperación al desarrollo, de reforma de políticas financieras adecuadas para: acelerar la entrada de instituciones financieras formales a este mercado.
OBS: institución financiera formal: terminología relacionada con el proceso de negociación del Área de Libre Comercio de las Américas (ALCA).