English (Labour Law; Collective Agreements and Bargaining)
loyalty clause [correct]
CONT: This “loyalty clause” thus contains both a positive and a negative obligation: The positive obligation is to implement measures to ensure that the EEA Agreement is effectively applied. The negative obligation is to refrain from any measures which could undermine the objectives of the EEA Agreement.
OBS: The European Economic Area(EEA) consists of the 27 Member States of the European Union(EU) and three European Free Trade Association(EFTA) States : Iceland, Liechtenstein and Norway.
French (Droit du travail; Conventions collectives et négociations)
clause de loyauté [correct, feminine noun]; clause de fidélité [correct, feminine noun]; clause de non-concurrence [avoid, feminine noun]
DEF: Disposition d'une convention collective interdisant aux travailleurs de se livrer à une activité ou de faire un travail qui entrerait en conflit avec les intérêts de l'entreprise.