English (Shipping and Delivery; Foreign Trade)
cross-border shipping [correct]; crossborder shipping [correct]; transborder shipping [correct]
CONT: One very important aspect of shipping to the US is NAFTA(or : North American Free Trade Agreement). This long-standing trade agreement provides clearly set rules and definitions to help smooth transborder shipping within North America.
French (Expédition et livraison; Commerce extérieur)
expédition transfrontalière [correct, feminine noun]; expédition outre-frontière [correct, feminine noun]; expédition outre-frontières [correct, feminine noun]; expédition transfrontière [see observation, feminine noun]
CONT: La distance moyenne d'une expédition intérieure était de 691 kilomètres, et celle d'une expédition outre-frontière, de 1 115 kilomètres.
OBS: L'adjectif «transfrontalier» est à privilégier. Le mot «transfrontière» ne figure pas dans les dictionnaires, sauf rare exception, mais il est attesté dans les documents de l'OMC [Organisation mondiale du commerce] et les accords de libre-échange du Canada.