English (Government Contracts)
independent bid challenge authority [correct]; bid challenge authority [correct]
CONT: NAFTA [North American Free Trade Agreement], WTO-AGP [World Trade Organization Agreement on Government Procurement] and AIT [Agreement on Internal Trade] require that members to the agreements maintain an independent bid challenge authority. The Canadian International Trade Tribunal(CITT) has been designated as the bid challenge authority for Canada for all three agreements.
French (Marchés publics)
organisme indépendant d'examen des soumissions [correct, masculine noun]
CONT: L'ALENA [Accord de libre-échange nord-américain], l'AMP-OMC [Accord sur les marchés public de l'Organisation mondiale du commerce] et l'ACI [Accord sur le commerce intérieur] exigent que les parties à ces accords créent un organisme indépendant d'examen des soumissions. Le Tribunal canadien du commerce extérieur (TCCE) a été désigné comme organisme indépendant d'examen des soumissions au Canada pour les trois accords.