English (Foreign Trade)
eligible goods [correct]; eligible product [correct]
DEF: Unmanufactured materials mined or produced in the territory of either party and manufactured materials manufactured in the territory of either party if the cost of the goods originating outside the territories of the parties and used in such materials is less than 50 percent of the cost of all the goods used in such materials. (FTA, 1988, c. 13, art. 1309)
OBS: This is a Canada-U. S. Free Trade Agreement definition related to rules of origin. Other free trade areas or customs unions use rules of origin with different percentage requirements.
French (Commerce extérieur)
produit admissible [correct, masculine noun]
DEF: Matières brutes, celles qui ont été extraites ou produites sur le territoire de l'une ou l'autre partie et, dans le cas des matières transformées, celles qui l'ont été sur le territoire de l'une ou l'autre partie lorsque le coût des produits non originaires des territoires des parties qui sont utilisés dans ces matières est inférieur à 50 % du coût de tous les produits entrant dans les dites matières. (ALE, 1988, chapitre 13, art. 1309)
Spanish (Comercio exterior)
producto admisible [correct, masculine noun]
DEF: Producto que responde a las condiciones requeridas.