English (Translation (General); Foreign Trade)
free trade partner
CONT: Parti Québécois leader J. Parizeau said the USA would have to accept a sovereign Quebec as a free trade partner.
French (Traduction (Généralités); Commerce extérieur)
libre-échangiste [see observation, masculine noun]; pays partenaire au libre-échange [proposal, masculine noun]
OBS: Libre-échangiste est l'équivalent de "free trader".