English (Motor Vehicles and Bicycles)
pedal free travel [correct, officially approved]; pedal free play [correct, officially approved]; pedal lash [correct, officially approved]; free travel
DEF: The distance a pedal moves before it operates the actuating mechanism.
OBS: pedal free travel; pedal free play; pedal lash : terms officially approved by the Lexicon Project Committee(New Brunswick).
French (Véhicules automobiles et bicyclettes)
garde de la pédale [correct, feminine noun]; garde à la pédale [correct, feminine noun, officially approved]; course morte de la pédale [correct, feminine noun, officially approved]; jeu de la pédale [correct, masculine noun, officially approved]; course libre de la pédale [feminine noun]
DEF: Distance que doit parcourir la pédale avant qu'elle ne soit efficace.
OBS: garde à la pédale; course morte de la pédale; jeu de la pédale : termes uniformisés par le Comité du projet de lexiques (Nouveau-Brunswick).
PHR: garde de la pédale de frein, garde de la pédale d'embrayage