English (General Scientific and Technical Vocabulary; Mechanical Components)
full floating [correct]
DEF: Mechanism construction in which a shaft is free to turn in all parts in which it is inserted.
CONT: This axle is not supported by bearings at either end. As the three-quarter floating axle has only one bearing at the outer end, it still takes some binding stress. It, therefore, is not quite the full-floating type.
French (Vocabulaire technique et scientifique général; Composants mécaniques)
entièrement flottant [proposal]
OBS: "Full floating axle" : "Axe entièrement flottant".