English (Computer Mathematics; Computer Programs and Programming)
based variable [correct]
DEF: In PL/1, a variable whose generations are identified by locator variables. A based variable can be used to refer to values of variables of any storage class; it can also be allocated and freed explicitly by use of the ALLOCATE and FREE statements.
French (Mathématiques informatiques; Programmes et programmation (Informatique))
variable pointée [correct, feminine noun]
DEF: En PL/1, variable à laquelle des positions de mémoire sont attribuées dynamiquement par le programmeur et dont les adresses sont définies par une variable pointeur.