English (Geology)
transient vibration [correct]
DEF: Vibrations that disappear with time. Free vibrations are transient in character.
French (Géologie)
vibration transitoire
DEF: Vibrations qui disparaissent avec le temps. Les vibrations libres sont transitoires par nature.