English (Ecosystems; Microbiology and Parasitology)
free-living virus [correct]; free virus [correct]
CONT: Free-living virus populations may be extremely dense in warm marine and fresh waters, suggesting that viruses may play significant roles in these natural ecosystems, possibly in the regulation of population explosions or "blooms in these ecosystems. The surprising abundance of free viruses may indicate some as yet unknown ecological function.
French (Écosystèmes; Microbiologie et parasitologie)
virus libre [masculine noun]
CONT: L'abondance étonnante des virus libres pourrait aussi correspondre à une fonction écologique encore inconnue.
OBS: Virus libre : virus qui ne vit pas sur une espèce hôte.