English (Fire Prevention; Building Ventilation)
smoke zone [correct, standardized]
DEF: Free volume between the floor and the roof or ceiling, bounded by roof or ceiling screens.
OBS: Term and definition standardized by ISO.
French (Prévention des incendies; Ventilation (Construction))
canton de désenfumage [correct, masculine noun, standardized]
DEF: Volume libre compris entre le plancher et le plafond ou faux plafond ou toiture et délimité par des écrans de cantonnement.
OBS: Terme et définition normalisés par l'ISO.