English (Horse Racing and Equestrian Sports; Horse Husbandry)
free walk [correct]
CONT: The free walk is that in which the horse is at rest and should be allowed to walk forward with energetic but relaxed strides, with the tail swinging equally to both sides. The hind feet overlap the tracks of the fore feet, the neck is long and the horse's head is in the front of the vertical.
PHR: Free walk on a long rein.
French (Courses hippiques et sports équestres; Élevage des chevaux)
pas libre [correct, masculine noun]; pas de promenade [masculine noun]
DEF: Allure franche et ample.
CONT: Le pas libre est une allure de repos. Le cheval est entièrement libre d'abaisser sa tête et d'étendre son encolure.
PHR: Pas libre, rêne longue.
Spanish (Carreras de caballos y deportes ecuestres; Cría de ganado caballar)
paso libre [correct, masculine noun]; paso franco [correct, masculine noun]