English (PAJLO; Property Law (common law))
cross-easement [correct]; mutual easement [correct]; reciprocal easement [correct]
CONT: Where there has been common user of a wall and the origin of the wall cannot be ascertained, "prima facie" the owners are tenants in common and the rights and liabilities in respect to such a wall are similar to the rights and liabilities of any other property so held. Either party may be entitled to a partition of the wall and that partition may be made either free from or subject to mutual easements.(Anger and Honsberger, 2nd ed., 1985, p. 957).
French (PAJLO; Droit des biens et de la propriété (common law))
servitude réciproque [correct, feminine noun, standardized]
OBS: «Servitude réciproque» prendra la marque du pluriel lorsque ce terme s'emploie pour traduire «mutual easements» et «reciprocal easements».
OBS: servitude réciproque : terme normalisé par le Comité de normalisation dans le cadre du Programme national de l'administration de la justice dans les deux langues officielles (PAJLO).