English (Paleontology)
accessory cavity [correct]
OBS: [It is one of two] accessory cavities [which] separate anterior and posterior myophore plates and teeth from [the] shell wall in [some rudist bivalves]. They are developed chiefly in the [free valve] but occur in the [attached valve] of some genera.
French (Paléontologie)
cavité accessoire [correct]
OBS: [Les rudistes] sont caractérisés par la présence de très nombreuses cavités situées en général dans tout le test. On réserve le nom de "cavités accessoires" à celles qui sont situées dans le plateau cardinal (...)