English (Silviculture; Forestry Operations)
open forest stand [correct]; open stand [correct]
CONT: Thinned, open forest stands will allow trees to grow larger and become healthier, and better able to resist insects and disease. This will also curtail the potentially catastrophic spread of future wildland fires. Additionally, the reduction in tree density will free up some vital natural resources like water, and this will lead to a healthier rangeland.
French (Sylviculture; Exploitation forestière)
peuplement clair [correct, masculine noun]; peuplement ouvert [correct, masculine noun]; formation forestière claire [feminine noun]
CONT: [La structure] des peuplements ouverts suggère des densités initiales faibles après les feux de cime d'origine, ou des feux de surface répétés, peut-être renforcés par des infestations de faux-gui [...]
Spanish (Silvicultura; Explotación forestal)
masa forestal abierta [feminine noun]; masa forestal clara [feminine noun]