English (Collaboration with the FAO; Commercial Fishing)
drift line [correct]; drifting line [correct]
CONT: Two different methods of operating have led to modifications in gear resulting in two types of long lines : drift and set lines. As opposed to drifting, a piece of fishing gear is considered set when it is anchored or attached to the bottom or shore so that it is not free to move about with water or wind currents. By contrast, a drift line... has no such attachment to the bottom or shore and is therefore free to drift or move with any currents.
OBS: drift line; drifting line: designations usually used in the plural.
French (Collaboration avec la FAO; Pêche commerciale)
ligne dérivante [correct, feminine noun]
OBS: ligne dérivante : désignation habituellement utilisée au pluriel.