English (Waterproofing (Construction))
dampproofing [correct, see observation]; damproofing [see observation]
DEF: The treatment of a building material or component surface with a bituminous or other coating to provide measure of resistance to the passage of moisture into or through the material or component.
OBS: Waterproofing is a generic term that may be defined as the method of sealing off against free water and moisture, usually under hydrostatic pressure, all parts of a building. Dampproofing usually refers to the protection against moisture and may be distinguished from waterproofing in that it does not involve constant hydrostatic pressure. In other words, dampproofing only retards the passage of water, while waterproofing prevents it.
French (Étanchéité (Construction))
hydrofugation [see observation, feminine noun]; imperméabilisation à l'humidité [feminine noun]
DEF: Traitement d'un matériau ou de la surface d'un élément de construction avec un enduit bitumineux ou autre pour éviter que l'humidité pénètre dans le matériau ou l'élément ou le traverse.
OBS: Les expressions imperméabilisation et hydrofugation, bien que synonymes dans le sens de l'action de traiter une surface (mur de fondation, toiture) soumise à la pression d'un fluide sur l'une ou l'autre de ces faces, se distinguent dans la langue technique. En plus d'imperméabiliser, de rendre étanche une surface, l'hydrofugation traite plus spécifiquement des problèmes d'humidité, dans son sens strict.
Spanish (Impermeabilización (Construcción))
impermeabilización [correct, feminine noun]; hidrofugación [correct, feminine noun]