English (Birds)
Anatidae [correct, Latin]
OBS: A family of birds that belongs to the order Anseriformes and includes, among others, ducks, swans and geese.
OBS: Water birds with lamellate, flattened(except in mergansers), round-tipped bill; narrow pointed wings; usually short tail; short to medium legs set rather far apart; four toes, the front ones webbed, the hind one slightly elevated and free. They have dense, waterproof plumage heavily underlain with down.
OBS: Anatidae: There is no common name for this family of birds.
French (Oiseaux)
anatidés [correct, masculine noun, plural]
OBS: Famille d'oiseaux aquatiques de l'ordre des Ansériformes qui comprend, entre autres, les cygnes, les canards et les oies.
OBS: Oiseaux palmipèdes au corps massif et au bec aplati bordé de lamelles cornées lui permettant de filtrer la vase.