English (Measuring Instruments)
adjusting lead [correct]
CONT: Weight reducing holes shall be so made as to prevent the retaining of adjusting lead or foreign matter and the entire surface of weights shall be smooth and reasonably free from grooves or indentations in which foreign matter could accumulate.
OBS: Consolidation of Weights and Measures Regulations, March 1990, s. 73.
French (Appareils de mesure)
plomb de réglage [masculine noun]
CONT: Les trous de réduction doivent être conçus de manière à ne pas retenir le plomb de réglage ni les corps étrangers et les poids doivent avoir une surface lisse, raisonnablement exempte de rainures ou d'encoches où pourraient s'accumuler des corps étrangers.
OBS: Consolidation des Règlements sur les poids et mesures, mars 1990, art. 73.