English (Dietetics)
dietary restriction [correct]; dietary restraint [correct]
CONT: Dietary restrictions are usually applicable to persons who need to or want to lose weight and to patients suffering from certain illnesses. For example, obese people are limited in calorie intake, while diabetic patients need to control free sugar consumption.
French (Diététique)
restriction alimentaire [correct, feminine noun]
CONT: De nombreuses personnes ont besoin d'un enseignement continu et de rappels sur les diverses restrictions alimentaires, notamment les restrictions en matière d'apport liquidien, en sodium, en potassium et en protéines.