English (Ropemaking; Mountain Sports)
mule knot [correct]; load-releasable knot [correct]; releasable knot [correct]
CONT: The mule knot is a load-releasable knot that allows you to tie off an injured climber to your belay device so you can free your hands to perform a belay escape. You can also use the mule knot to tie off a hanging climber so you don’t have to hold his or her weight.
CONT: The mule knot to lock the rope off. ... Pass a bight of dead rope (i.e. the one that is not under tension) through the belay carabiner to form a loop. Pass your hand through this loop and pull another bight through, so as to make a second loop. Tighten the loop by gently easing rope through the belay plate, whilst simultaneously pulling the loop backwards.
French (Corderie; Sports de montagne)
nœud de mule [correct, masculine noun]
CONT: Le nœud de mule permet de bloquer rapidement et temporairement une corde qui passe au travers d'un anneau ou d'un mousqueton.