English (Weightlifting)
strength training [correct]
DEF: A form of training for improving maximal strength, power and muscular endurance.
CONT: Strength training exercises include : weight lifting, using free weights, weight machines and plastic tubing, and calisthenics, such as push ups or chin ups.
CONT: Resistance training refers to training where an overload resistance is applied. The resistance can be low, usually referred to as muscular endurance training, or moderate to high, called strength training. Strength training needs to be of a high intensity to produce gains in strength and BMD [bone mineral density]. Any form of strength training should be site specific i.e. targeting areas such as the muscle groups around the hip, the quadriceps, dorsi/plantar flexors, rhomboids, wrist extensors and back extensors.
French (Haltérophilie)
entraînement de la force [correct, masculine noun]; entraînement en force musculaire [correct, masculine noun]
DEF: Forme d'entraînement qui vise l'amélioration de la force maximale, de la force rapide et de la force-endurance.
CONT: En ce qui concerne l'entraînement en force musculaire, on constate une augmentation de la force aussi marquée chez la femme que chez l'homme.