English (Weightlifting; Sports (General))
free weights [correct, plural]; weights [correct, plural]
DEF: Metal or heavy plastic plates or a metal bar containing a certain number of these plates that can be lifted to increase muscular mass in the body.
OBS: The qualifier "free" should be used only in opposition to "fixed" weights, i. e., weights that cannot be removed, such as those found in a Universal gym station.
OBS: "Weights" is a weightlifting term and "free weights" is a general sports term.
French (Haltérophilie; Sports (Généralités))
poids et haltères [correct, masculine noun, plural]; haltères [correct, masculine noun, plural]
DEF: Instrument de gymnastique composé de 2 boules et de 2 disques de métal, de poids et de taille variables, réunis par une tige, et que l'on soulève pour développer les muscles.
Spanish (Halterofilia; Deportes (Generalidades))
complementos de pesas [correct, masculine noun, plural]; pesas olímpicas [correct, feminine noun, plural]
OBS: "Complementos de pesas" es un término de halterofilia y "pesas olímpicas" es un término general.