English (Law of Contracts (common law))
contractual remedy [correct]
CONT: Parties are free to make their own arrangements for contractual interest and if they do, the late payment legislation will not apply. However, to prevent buyers abusing the right to agree their own arrangements, any contractual remedy for late payment must be "substantial" or the Court will declare it void.
French (Droit des contrats (common law))
recours contractuel [correct, masculine noun]