English (Photography; Optical Instruments; Optics)
laterally reversed image; reversed picture
OBS: the image on the screen is seen upright, free from parallax error and in the actual size it will appear on the negative although laterally everything is reversed from left to right.
French (Photographie; Instruments d'optique; Optique)
image inversée; image inversée latéralement
OBS: les rayons en provenance de l'objectif (...) forment l'image sur le verre dépoli. Elle est droite, c'est-à-dire non renversée; par contre elle est inversée latéralement.