English (Sheep Raising)
Finnsheep [correct]; Finnish Landrace [correct]
CONT: Finnsheep were brought to the U. S. in 1968. An earlier importation from Finland was made to the University of Manitoba, in Canada, Color : White. Head Characteristics : Head is free of wool... Prolificacy : In Finland, ewes average 2. 41 lambs/litter.... Finnsheep are being used in breeding programs to increase litter size(multiple births).
French (Élevage des ovins)
Finnoise [correct, feminine noun]; race finnoise [correct, feminine noun]
DEF: Race finlandaise de moutons, introduite en France vers 1970, et caractérisée par une très bonne prolificité.