English (Graphic Arts and Printing; Forms Design)
code-line area
OBS: The white area on a form, plus the allowed tolerances around the print zone, which is to be kept free from printing and writing.
French (Imprimerie et arts graphiques; Imprimés et formules)
zone vierge
OBS: Zone blanche d'une formule, plus la tolérance entourant la zone d'impression, qui doit être gardée exempte d'impression ou d'écriture.