English (Mass Transit)
free-fare zone [correct, standardized]; fare-free zone [correct]
CONT: UTA [Utah Transit Authority] passengers may ride for free when entering and exiting a fixed-route bus, paratransit vehicle or TRAX train within the boundaries of the free-fare zone. If you begin your ride before entering the zone and/or exit after leaving the zone, you will be asked to provide proof of payment.
OBS: free-fare zone : term recommended by the Terminology Committee and standardized by the Validation Committee of the Sustainable Mobility Glossary.
French (Transports en commun)
zone de gratuité du transport en commun [correct, feminine noun, standardized]; zone de gratuité [correct, feminine noun]
DEF: Zone urbaine où les services de transport en commun sont gratuits.
OBS: zone de gratuité du transport en commun : terme recommandé par le Comité de terminologie et normalisé par le Comité de validation du Lexique de la mobilité durable.