English (Air Traffic Control)
obstacle free zone [correct, standardized, officially approved]; OFZ [correct, standardized, officially approved]
DEF: The airspace above the inner approach surface, inner transitional surfaces, and balked landing surface and that portion of the strip bounded by these surfaces, which is not penetrated by any fixed obstacle other than a low-mass and frangibly mounted one required for air navigation purposes.
OBS: obstacle free zone; OFZ : term, abbreviation and definition officially approved by the International Civil Aviation Organization(ICAO) and standardized by the Glossary for Pilots and Air Traffic Services Personnel Committee.
French (Circulation et trafic aériens)
zone dégagée d'obstacles [correct, feminine noun, standardized, officially approved]; OFZ [correct, feminine noun, standardized, officially approved]
DEF: Espace aérien situé au-dessus de la surface intérieure d'approche, des surfaces intérieures de transition, de la surface d'atterrissage interrompu et de la partie de la bande de piste limitée par ces surfaces, qui n'est traversé par aucun obstacle fixe, à l'exception des objets légers et frangibles qui sont nécessaires pour la navigation aérienne.
OBS: zone dégagée d'obstacles; OFZ : terme, abréviation et définition uniformisés par l'Organisation de l'aviation civile internationale (OACI) et normalisés par le Comité sur le Glossaire à l'intention des pilotes et du personnel des services de la circulation aérienne.
Spanish (Control de tránsito aéreo)
zona despejada de obstáculos [correct, feminine noun, officially approved]; OFZ [correct, feminine noun, officially approved]
DEF: Espacio aéreo por encima de la superficie de aproximación interna, de las superficies de transición interna, de la superficie de aterrizaje interrumpido y de la parte de la franja limitada por esas superficies, no penetrada por ningún obstáculo fijo salvo uno de masa ligera montado sobre soportes frangibles necesario para fines de navegación aérea.
OBS: zona despejada de obstáculos; OFZ: término, abreviatura y definición aceptados oficialmente por la Organización de Aviación Civil Internacional (OACI).