English (Target Acquisition; Defence Planning and Military Doctrine)
weapons free zone [correct, NATO, standardized, officially approved]; WFZ [correct, NATO, standardized, officially approved]; WFR [correct, officially approved]; free-fire area [correct, NATO, standardized, officially approved]; FFA [correct, NATO, standardized, officially approved]; FFA; free-fire zone [correct]; FFZ [correct]; FFZ
DEF: An area in which a soldier or weapon system (e.g., tank, artillery) does not need to receive prior clearance from a superior or local headquarters to fire at a target.
OBS: Such zones are typically established in known enemy territory, where anyone’s presence is believed to be hostile.
OBS: weapons free zone; WFR free-fire area; FFA : designations officially approved by the Joint Terminology Panel.
OBS: weapons free zone; WFZ; free-fire area; FFA : designations standardized by NATO.
OBS: weapons free zone; WFZ; free-fire area; FFA : designations officially approved by the Defence Terminology Standardization Board.
French (Acquisition d'objectif; Doctrine militaire et planification de défense)
zone de tir libre [correct, feminine noun, NATO, standardized, officially approved]; ZTL [correct, feminine noun, NATO, standardized, officially approved]
OBS: zone de tir libre; ZTL : désignations uniformisées par le Groupe d'experts en terminologie interarmées et le Conseil de normalisation de terminologie de la défense et normalisées par l'OTAN.
OBS: zone de tir libre : désignation tirée du lexique «Désarmement et Maintien de la Paix» avec l'autorisation de l'Office des Nations Unies à Genève.