English (Earthmoving; Erosion and Weathering (Geol.); Civil Engineering)
granular blanket [correct]; granular cushion
CONT: Filters. Protective granular blankets comprising one or more layers of free-draining sand-gravel material placed on a subgrade or around a well casing to allow water to seep or flow from the soil but at the same time to prevent the washing-out of fines and erosion of the soil.
CONT: Placement of rip-rap size material may need a granular cushion to prevent damage to the fabric.
French (Terrassement; Érosion et corrosion (Géologie); Génie civil)
couverture de matériaux granulaires [feminine noun]; coussin granulaire [masculine noun]
CONT: Si le géotextile est placé sous enrochement, il peut s'avérer nécessaire de le protéger au moyen d'un coussin granulaire.