English (Landing Gear (Aeroindustry))
alternate extension mechanism [correct]
CONT: Inspect: ... nose gear actuating cylinder attach bracket, alternate extension mechanism, plumbing, electrical wiring, spin brakes & aft side of pwd bulkhead ....
OBS: The landing gear mechanical control system provides a means for positioning the control valves to retract and extend the gear hydraulically. It also provides a mechanical means for releasing the gear and doors to permit a free-fall gear extension.
French (Atterrisseur (Constructions aéronautiques))
mécanisme de sortie de secours [correct, masculine noun]
OBS: mécanisme de sortie de secours : terme accepté par le Comité d'étude de la terminologie des cartes de travail du DC-9.