English (Chemistry)
Plateau border [correct]
CONT: [In surface chemistry], except for free-floating bubbles, films have to be supported by frames, bulk surfaces or other films. The transition zone separating these from the film proper, always containing some bulk liquid, is called a Plateau border.
French (Chimie)
bord de Plateau [correct, masculine noun]
DEF: Région de l'espace à la périphérie des films de mousse ou des films de mouillage, qui assure la continuité entre le film et la phase liquide génératrice.
OBS: Du nom du physicien belge Joseph Plateau (1801-1883).