English (Commercial Fishing)
free-floating plankton [correct]
CONT: When small, their diet includes bottom-dwelling organisms and free-floating plankton.
French (Pêche commerciale)
plancton à l'état libre [correct, masculine noun]
CONT: Tout jeunes, ils se nourrissent, entre autres choses, d'organismes de fond et de plancton à l'état libre.