English (Raw Materials (Rubber); Chemistry; Plastics Manufacturing)
latex [correct]
DEF: A white, free-flowing liquid, obtained from some species of shrubs or trees, in which microscopically small particles or globules of natural rubber are suspended in a watery serum.
French (Matières premières (Caoutchouc); Chimie; Plasturgie)
latex [correct, masculine noun, standardized]
DEF: Produit naturel constitué par une dispersion colloïdale aqueuse de l'hydrocarbure caoutchouc.
OBS: Définition normalisée par l'AFNOR et reproduite avec son autorisation.
OBS: latex : terme normalisé par l'AFNOR.
Spanish (Materias primas (Caucho); Química; Fabricación de plásticos)
látex [masculine noun]