English (Applications of Automation; Astronautics; Collaboration with WIPO)
self-toss maneuver [correct, noun]; self-toss [correct, noun]
CONT: A self-toss maneuver is defined as a vehicle using an on-board actuation mechanism, such as a robotic manipulator, to launch itself from a given object or surface, followed thereafter by free-flyer coast.
OBS: self-toss maneuver; self-toss: designations validated by a Canadian subject-matter expert from Polytechnique Montréal.
French (Automatisation et applications; Astronautique; Collaboration avec l'OMPI)
manœuvre d'autocatapultage [correct, feminine noun]
OBS: manœuvre d'autocatapultage : désignation validée par un spécialiste canadien de Polytechnique Montréal.
Spanish (Automatización y aplicaciones; Astronáutica; Colaboración con la OMPI)
maniobra de autolanzamiento [correct, feminine noun]