English (Spacecraft; Research Experiments in Space)
science and applications manned space platform [correct]; SAMSP [correct]
CONT: The first step towards a Science and Applications Manned Space Platform would involve adding a Spacelab-derived "Multipurpose Experiment Module", a Space Shuttle pressurized docking adapter, and a pressurized connecting node from the basic 25 kW power platform to the MEM. The pressurized module would be manned only during Shuttle visits of 7-20 days. This configuration would be used mainly as a man-tended free-flying laboratory for materials processing and life sciences experiments. Supplies and experiments would be stowed in a replaceable logistics rack.
French (Engins spatiaux; Travaux de recherche dans l'espace)
plate-forme spatiale habitée pour sciences et applications [feminine noun]
OBS: Pluriel : des plateformes, des plates-formes.
OBS: plateforme (sing.); plateformes (pl.) : Ces graphies, puisées des Rectifications de l'orthographe recommandées par le Conseil supérieur de la langue française, sont attestées dans le Petit Robert (2004).