English (Facilities and Instruments (Astronomy); Astrophysics and Cosmography)
gamma-burst detector [correct]
CONT: The proposed mission would study these [X-ray] phenomena with four instruments : a large-area proportional counter, a phoswich detector, a four-component all-sky wide-field camera array and a gamma-burst detector. The instruments will be mounted on a free-flying spacecraft placed in a low altitude(600 km) circular equatorial orbit.
French (Installations et instruments (Astronomie); Astrophysique et cosmographie)
détecteur de bouffées de rayons gamma [correct, masculine noun]